About us

Executive Team Members

**President ~ Dale Smith

*Area Vice-President Moose Jaw ~ Bill Johnson

**Area Vice-President Moose Jaw ~ Don Chesney

**Area Vice-President North ~ Kamron Gehlen

*Area Vice-President South ~ Jackie Dayman

**Recording Secretary ~ Dianne Rasmussen

*Secretary-Treasurer ~ Bobbi-Jo Johnson

 

** denotes that this position is elected on even years

* denotes that this position is elected on odd years

 

Trustees

3-year ~ VACANT

2-year ~ Lori Kilkenny

1-year ~ Bernie Dudka

 

CUPE National Representative

Alex Lenko

Committees

  • Bargaining Committee ~ Dale Smith, Don Chesney, Bill Johnston, Wade Hassett and Dianne Rasmussen

 

  • Duty To Accommodate Committee ~ Don Chesney, Bill Johnston and Dale Smith (alternate)

 

  • Entertainment Committee

 

  • Occupational Health & Safety Committee ~ Dale Smith and Melody Stark

 

Who Are We?

Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local #5512 represents over 400 permanent and casual support staff who work for the Prairie South School Division No. 210.

Our members work as:

  • Administrative Assistants
  • Bus Drivers
  • Concession Workers
  • Educational Assistants
  • Facility Operators
  • Handymen
  • Journey-person Carpenter
  • Journey-person Electrician
  • Journey-person Plumber
  • Library Associates and Technicians
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Social Workers
  • Speech Language Pathologist Assistants

C.U.P.E. Local #5512 members work in the following schools:

  • AE Peacock Collegiate
  • Assiniboia 7th Avenue School
  • Assiniboia Composite High School
  • Assiniboia Elementary School
  • Assiniboia Division Office
  • Avonlea School
  • Bengough School
  • Caronport Elementary School
  • Central Butte
  • Central Collegiate
  • Chaplin School
  • Coronach School
  • Craik School
  • Empire School
  • Eyebrow School
  • Glentworth School
  • Ecole Gravelbourg
  • Ecole Palliser Heights
  • Kincaid Central School
  • King George School
  • Lafleche Central School
  • Lindale School
  • Maintenance Building
  • Mankota School
  • Mortlach School
  • Mossbank School
  • Prince Arthur School
  • Riverview Collegiate
  • Rockglen School
  • Rouleau School
  • Sunningdale School
  • Westmount School
  • William Grayson School